Trees of Larkey Valley wood

Return to Main Site
Aspen of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Aspen

Family:
Salicaceae (Willow family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Populus tremuloides, Quaking Aspen.

Propagation:
Cuttings root easily.
Beech of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Beech

Family:
Fagaceae (Beech family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Common Beech, European Beech.

Propagation:
Beech nuts will germinate easily and Sotwood cutting.
Birch of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Birch

Family:
Betulaceae

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Hairy Birch, Common Birch, Downy Birch, Betula verrucosa,

Propagation:
Propagation from seed is easy.
Field Maple of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Field Maple

Family:
Aceraceae (Maple family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:


Propagation:
Hazel of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Hazel

Family:
Corylaceae (Hazel family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Common Hazel, Hazelnut, European Filbert, Cobnut.

Propagation:
Seed, tip-layering or radical suckers and cutting
Holly of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Holly

Family:
Aquifoliaceae (Holly family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
English Holly

Propagation:
Seed and cutting
Hornbeam of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Hornbeam

Family:
Corylaceae (Hazel family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
European Hornbeam

Propagation:
Seed, radical suckers or layering
Oak of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Oak

Family:
Fagaceae (Beech family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Common Oak, English Oak, Pedunculate Oak

Propagation:
Sweet Chestnut of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Sweet Chestnut

Family:
Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Introduced to Britain by the Romans.

Synonyms:
Spanish Chestnut

Propagation:
Whitebeam of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Whitebeam

Family:
Rosaceae (Rose family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:


Propagation:
Wild Cherry of Larkey Valley Wood, Thanington Without

Wild Cherry

Family:
Rosaceae (Rose family)

Native British Tree.

Synonyms:
Gean, Mazzard

Propagation:
By seed if wild, by grafting if cultivated.
Back to top